Privacy Policy for the Institute for a Greater Europe

Contents

  • Who are we?

  • Information We may Collect

    • Personal Data

  • How and how long your personal information will be processed

  • Cookies we use

  • Where we store your personal data

  • Your Rights

  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

  • Contact

 

Who are we?

The Institute for a Greater Europe is an independent youth-led think tank based in Brussels. Our mission is to help foster ideas from across Europe and beyond and explore a Europe beyond just its borders.

We are an ASBL, read non-profit institution, registered in Belgium. When you read in this policy the words “we”, “us” or “our” it refers to our ASBL. Our official address is 124 Avenue de la Couronne, boîte1, 1050, Ixelles, Brussels Capital Region, Belgium.

We take great care to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), relating to the personal data you supply to us on this website.

Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Personal Data:

Personal data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.” This could be directly or indirectly, particularly by reference to an identifier, such as a name, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more elements specific to their physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity. We only process personal data when this information is filled in on forms on our site.

The forms on our site are the Newsletter signup, the journal order form, and the contact form.

  • For the newsletter signup, we process your email address in order to send you monthly newsletters, with up to 5 non-regular emails per year about news we feel may interest you.

 

  • For the journal order form, we process your name, email address, country of residence and shipping address. We will use this information to send you an invoice to fulfil for the order of the journal and use your shipping address to send the requested journal to the address in question.

 

  • For the contact form, we process your name and email address or phone number. We will use this information to continue correspondence with yourself about the matter you contacted us for.

 

How and how long your personal information will be processed

Your data will be processed when you chose to sign up to our services and stored during the time frame as defined in this article. We will only be processing your data for the time it takes to complete its defined purpose. As a data subject, you always have the right to withdraw your consent to this processing.

  • For the newsletter, there will be an unsubscribe option at the bottom of each email.

  • For the journal order form, we will automatically and permanently delete your shipping address two months after the delivery. We will keep your email address in order to send you direct marketing about the following two issues after the one you ordered and delete your email address afterwards. You may object to this in the messages you can add to the journal order form, or in email.

  • For the contact form, we will keep your personal data as long as is necessary to solve the questions asked.

When your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Cookies we use

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of our Site. We do not use cookies to track individual users or to identify them, but to gain useful knowledge about how the Site is used so that we can keep improving it for our users.

The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of the Site but that for all others, we need your permission to do so.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies - however, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function as a result.

If you do not wish to receive cookies from us or any other website, you can turn cookies off on your web browser: please follow your browser provider’s instructions in order to do so. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org, www.allaboutcookies.org or www.civicuk.com/cookie-control/browser-settings.

 

Where we store your personal data

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your personal data. These measures include a password policy and organisational access restrictions. However, if any data breach would occur despite the precautions taken, we will report this to the data protection authority when we are required to do so by the GDPR.

We will not sell or pass on your data to any third party.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to withdraw consent from the storage and processing of your data at any time. You may also exercise any of the following rights in regards to your personal information:

  • Request us to erase your personal data

  • Request us to restrict our processing of your personal data

  • Object in the way that we deal with and process your personal information

  • Request us to rectify your personal data

To exercise these rights please contact us via our email, communications@institutegreatereurope.com

If you are not happy about the way that we have processed or dealt with your information, you may complain to the Belgian Data Protection Authority: contact@apd-gba.be

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last reviewed and updated on 28th of October 2020.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to data subjects by email. By continuing to use our site, you shall be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments, or requests regarding this privacy policy you can email us at communications@institutegreatereurope.com or write to us at:

Institute for a Greater Europe

124 Avenue de la Couronne, boîte1,

1050, Ixelles, Brussels Capital Region,

Belgium.

Institute for a Greater Europe 

Contact Us © All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy

Youth Association for a Greater Europe  © All Rights Reserved